Sessions 7 & 8 – Suffolk County Championships 2019

Bright and early on Sunday morning we all arrive at Crown Pools for the last two sessions of this weekend.  Our banner is up and we settled into our places, all ready to get going.

8 swimmers were competing this morning; Tom, Beth Y, Charlie P, Eloise, Lewis, Bethany, Jess & Mia Y.

Male 100m Butterfly

First race on a Sunday morning, this one is not for the faint hearted – Tom took his place on the blocks and made the final whilst achieving a PB, county time and Regional time in the process with an amazing sub – 1 minute time!! – overall, he took 7th place – what excellent start to the day.

Female 50m Breaststroke

A slightly more popular event but still tough to qualify, Bethany, Beth Y, Eloise , Jess and Mia Y were up.  Beth Y is the one to watch in this event, absolutely inspirational, she was utterly awesome to watch as she flew into the finals, smashed her PB, took a county time and a regional time, won the race and is now ranked 2nd in GB!! – what a superstar you are Beth.  Bethany managed a very respectable PB, as did Mia Y with Mia also securing a county time for next year.

Male 50m Backstroke

Lewis, Charlie P an Tom were up next in the 50m Backstroke.  All three of them gained county times for next year with Tom and Lewis also achieving regional times.  Lewis swam like a machine into the final where he triumphed with a 1st place finish, taking the gold medal and a ranking of 7th in GB – go Lewis!, looks like Beth will have some company a the nationals this year 🙂

What a fabulous morning of swimming from our team – amazing work to all of you, you are stars.

Results can be found here: Session 7

 

A very brief lunch break and we were quickly into the start of session 8.  Our line up this afternoon was: Tom, Beth Y, Mia Y, Eloise and Bethany.

Male 100m Breaststroke

Tom was up for this event, a great swim with a place in the finals (becoming very familiar territory now) – he finished in 7th place overall with a County and Regional time to be proud of – well done Tom.

Female 100m Backstroke

Beth Y and Mia Y were in the water next for the 100m Back, both of them achieved places in the final and the both achieved PBs and next years county times with Beth also achieved a regional time.  In perfect harmony they both finished in 5th place in their respective age groups – well done girls.

Male 200m Backstroke

Tom was on his own again in this event, despite backstroke being Lewis’s “A” stroke, he’s not ever competed over the 200m distance (this year Lewis!).  This event was a Heat declared final which means that the placings are determined via the heats which are seeded for the competition – there is no final round.  Tom was awesome as he swam for a place in the top three – taking a county time, a regional time and a very very well deserved Bronze Medal – huge congratulations Tom!

200m Freestyle

This slog of a race was next, not long distance but too long to sprint too fast throughout.   Bethany, Eloise & Mia Y were competing and did fantastically well.  Again, this was a HDW race with no final so no second chance….. Bethany was determined to do well and finished in a very respectable 4th place in her age group, just missing out an a medal by 0.61 seconds – so close, she commented afterwards that she wished she had longer arms! – a fantastic 15second PB and next years county time was a good way to end the weekend though.  Eloise was up next and also achieved a great PB, swimming with such a great kick and effortless style as always.  Mia Y mirrored Bethany’s performance with achieving 4th place in her age group but also took away a county time and regional qualifying time.  Well done girls.

Results are here: Session 8.

I left the weekend feeling completely overwhelmed by everyone’s performances, as a club we have done absolutely amazingly with so many fantastic individual achievements.  David, Louise and I are all incredibly proud of you all.

One more weekend to go for the counties – 400m Free and the relay events – 24th Feb – come and cheer us on.   before that though, the masters are taking part in the masters county champs on 17th Feb at Sudbury – watch out for the report.

Beth with her medals

Lewis with his medals