Gala news

Felixstowe Waves September Season Opener 2018

The September Season Opener Gala will be held on Sunday 16th September 2018 at Felixstowe Leisure Centre.  This is a Level 3 licensed meet to provide an opportunity for swimmers to obtain county and regional qualifying times.

Hosted by Felixstowe Waves Swimming Club.  Level 3 license number: 3ER180446

 

Pool:  6 Lane Short Course, Electronic Timing

Age Groups: 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13, 14 & 15, 16 & over

Events: 50m and 100m all strokes

Fees: Race Entry fee = £4 per entry

 

Gala details and Entry Form – download

 

 

2018 County Championships

These took place during January and February 2018 at Crown Pools, Ipswich.   Final results are on the Suffolk County ASA website.

 

 

Sudbury Last Chance Open

This takes place on the weekend of 6/7th January 2018.

Entry: Sudbury Last Chance Jan 18 Entry Pack

Please get your entries into Louise Boyt by Wednesday 9th December 2017

Accepted entries timings/details: Sudbury Last Chance Jan 18 Accepted entries and timings

Results: To follow

Friendly v Team Ipswich

This takes place as part of the Wooley session on Monday 18th December 2016

Results: To follow

Winter League Round 2

This takes place on the evening of Saturday 25th November 2017 at Halstead.

Team: Natalie Tyler, Owen Welsford, Jess Keeble, Dominic Rosher, Frankie Tyler, Charlie Phillips, Megan Watts, Thomas Boyt, Beth Young, Henry Todd, Mia Yates, Fin Cook, Aprille Branton, Gemma Cannon, Stuart Evans, Leo Farina, Phillipa Unthank.

Results: Winter League Round 2 results – Halstead

Stowmarket Open

This takes place in the weekend of 16/17th December 2017.

Entry: Stowmarket Open Dec 17

Please get your entries to Louise Boyt by Wednesday 18th October 2017

Accepted entries/timings/details: Stowmarket No frills 2017 Accepted entries

Results: To follow Stowmarket complete-no-frills-results

Winter League Round 1

This takes place on the evening of Saturday 28th October 2017 at Lowestoft.

Team: Henry Bennett, Natalie Tyler, Marina Pommier, Owen Welsford, Lewis Meadows, Beth Young, Eloise Albins, Dominic Rosher, Isaac Williams, Frankie Tyler, Jess Keeble, Calum Sargent, Fin Cook, Mia Yates, Charlie Phillips, Charlie smith, Sam Davies, Stuart Evans and Thomas Boyt.

Results: Winter League Round 1 results – Lowestoft

Ipswich Open

This takes place Saturday 18th/Sunday 19th November 2016

Entry Pack complete with qualifying times: Ipswich Open Pack Nov 2017

Please get your entries to Louise Boyt by 15th September 2017

Accepted entries/timings/details: Ipswich Open Accepted entries Nov 2017

Results: Ipswich Open Nov 2017 results

Winter Short Course Regional Champs

This event takes place on the weekend of  3-5th November 2016 at the Luton Sports Village.

Entry pack complete with qualifying times: East Winter Regionals pack 2017

Please pass your entries to Louise Boyt by 27th September 2017

Accepted entries/timings/details: http://www.eastswimming.org/index.php/swimming/swimentries1/2302-received-entries/file

http://www.eastswimming.org/index.php/swimming/swimentries1/2135-er-winter-2017-schedule-final/file

Results: http://www.eastswimming.org.uk/swimresults/2017/Winters/index.php

Deben Open Gala

This takes place on the weekend of Saturday 7th/Sunday 8th October 2016 at Crown Pools in Ipswich

Entry pack: Deben Open Pack Oct 2017

Please pass your entries to Louise Boyt by 6th September 2017

Accepted and rejected entries/timings/details: Deben Open Confirmed entries Oct 2017

Results: Deben Open Oct 17 session 1 results  Deben Open Oct 17 session 2 results  Deben Open Oct 17 session 3 results

Felixstowe Season Opener Gala

This takes place on Sunday 10th September 2017

Entry details (Non Felixstowe):Felixstowe September Open 20-17 Details  The closing date is Friday 28th July 2017 and entries will be accepted on a first come, first served basis. Electronic files are preferred and can be obtained from gala@felixstowe-waves.com. Any queries should also be addressed to the same email account.

Entry details (Felixstowe): Felixstowe September Open Internal Entries The closing date for internal entries is Friday 14th July 2017 so please get your entries to Louise Boyt in plenty of time.

Accepted entries/timings/details: Felixstowe Season Opener Accepted Entries 2017

Results: fsc 10-09-17 session 1 results  fsc 10-09-17 session 2

Ipswich July Surprize Gala

This takes place on Sunday 9th July 2017

Entry: Team Ipswich Surprise Open July 2017

Please get your entries to Louise Boyt by Friday 5th May 2017

Accepted entries: Ipswich Surprize Open 2017 Felixstowe entries

Timings: Session 1 – Warm up 8:30, Start 9:30, Est Finish 12:30. Session 2 – Warm Up 1:30, Start 2:30, Est Finish 5:30.

Results: Ipswich July Surprize Gala 2017 results session one  Ipswich July Surprize Gala 2017 results session two

Summer League Grand Final

This takes place at Crown pools Ipswich on Saturday 1st July 2017.

Team: Mia Yates, Fin Cook, Beth Young, Nick Rowdon, Frankie Tyler, Isaac Williams, Jess Keeble, Kyrylo Postupalenko, Megan Watts, Matilda Matthews, Jake Webb, Henry Todd, Callum Sargent, Kaitlyn Greenwood, Beth Crawley, Kyle McMillan and Eloise Albins.

Results: Summer League 2017 Grand final results

The results from the A & B finals were combined into a virtual league. Felixstowe were placed 9th overall and won the B final.  gala.  Summer League 2017 Grand final scores

Summer League Round 2

This takes place on the evening of Saturday 10th June at Felixstowe.

Team: Kaitlyn Greenwood, Lewis Meadows, Kyle McMorrow, Bethany Crawley, Elijah Brunning, Beth Young, Eloise Albins, Mia Wright, Henry Todd, Amalie Semine, Abi Crawley, Frankie Tyler, KatiMai Leighton, Megan watts, Narendran Jayakumar, Isaac Williams, Jess Keeble, Caitlyn White, Fin Cook, Callum Sargent, Kyrylo Postupalenko , Emily Gray, Charlie Phillips, Mia Yates

Results: Summer league 2017 round 2 results   Summer League 2017 Round 2 Virtual scores

The results from the three separate galas were combined into a virtual league. Felixstowe were placed 9th after the first two rounds of the gala. Summer League 2017 Round 2 Virtual League. The teams were then announced for the Grand Final. Summer League 2017 Grand Final teams

Club Championships

These take place on a number of dates in June and July 2017 as follows:-

  • Saturday 3rd June – 100m Free, 100m Fly, 100m Back, 100m Breast, 200m Medley
  • Wednesday 7th June – 200m Free, 200m Fly
  • Wednesday 21st June – 200m Back, 200m Breast
  • Wednesday 5th July – 400m Free
  • Saturday 15th July – 50m Free, 50m Fly, 50m Back, 50m Breast, 100m Medley

Entry: Club Championships 2017 Entry details

Please get your entries to Louise Boyt by Friday 26th May 2017

Results: Felixstowe Club Champs – 2017 – 200m & 400m  results for the 100m and 50m events will follow

Development Championships

This takes place on Saturday and Sunday 17-18th June 2017

Qualifying times/details: 2017 Devt Champs QT  2017 Devt Champs Rules and Conditions   2017 Devt Champs Order of Even

Entry: Devt Champs Entry Pack 2017

Please get your entries to Louise Boyt by Friday 12th May 2017

Accepted entries/timings/details: felixstowe confirmed entries Developments

Results: development meet session 1 2017  development meet session 2 2017  development meet session 3 2017  development meet boys scores 2017  development meet girls scores 2017  development meet team scores 2017

Summer League Round 1

This takes place on the evening of Saturday 13th May at Newmarket.

Team: Jake Webb, Lewis Meadows, Natalie Tyler, Kaitlyn Greenwood, Stanley Walker, Henry Todd, Beth Young, Mia Wright, Isaac Williams, Megan Watts, Jess Keeble, Frankie Tyler, Fin Cook, Charlie Phillips, Mia Yates.

Results: Summer League 2017 Round 1 Virtual scores v3

The results from the three separate galas were combined into a virtual league. Felixstowe were placed 8th at the end of the gala. Summer Virtual Leage after round 1   Unfortunately a subsequent revision to the virtual league has seen us demoted to 10th.  Summer League 2017 Round 1 Virtual League v3

2017 Regional Championships

These take place during April and May as follows:-

Saturday 29th April to Monday 1st May at Luton Sports Village – Swimmers aged 15 (on 31.12.2017) and older

Saturday 27th to Monday 29th May at UEA Sportspark Norwich – Swimmers aged 14 (on 31.12.2017) and younger

Order of Events: Regional Champs 2017 Order of Events

Qualifying times: Regional Champs 2017 QTs

Swimmers qualified: Thomas Boyt, Faye Hermon, Mia Yates, Beth Young, Frankie Tyler

Accepted entries timings/details: Age 15+: Regional Champs 2017 Age 15 and over Accepted Entries  Regional Champs 2017 Age 15 and over Schedule with start times  Regional Champs 2017 Age 15 and over Warm Up Procedures  Regional Champs 2017 Age 15 and over Dry Warm Up Procedures

Accepted entries, timings and details: Age 14/under: Regional Champs 2017 Age 14 and under Accepted Entries  Regional Champs 2017 Age 14 and under Schedule with start times Regional Champs 2017 Age 14 and under Warm Up Procedures

Results: Age 15+: Regional Champs 2017 Age 15 and over Results

Results: Age 14/under: Regionals 2017 – 11-14 yrs – Combined Results

Friendly v Team Ipswich

This takes place for those swimmers that swim at the Monday Woolley session on 24th April 2017

Results: Woolverstone Felixstowe-Ipswich Gala April 2017

Robin Deal Memorial Open at Sudbury

This takes place in the weekend of 1st/2nd April 2017

Entry: Robin Deal Memorial Gala Entry Pack

Please get your entries to Louise Boyt by Wednesday 8th March 2017

Accepted entries/timings/details: Robin Deal Memorial Gala Accepted entries  Robin Deal Meet 2017 Information Letter

Results: Robin Deal Memorial Gala Results

Felixstowe Novice Team Gala at Felixstowe

This takes place on the evening of Saturday 25th March 2017

Blue Team: Faith Simmonds, Natalie Tyler, Jake Webb, Kaitlyn Greenwood, Bruce Bennett, Charlotte Albins, Lewis Meadows, Kyle McMillan, Ines Pinho-Woods, Lucy Johnson, Grace Woodrow-Archer, Megan Watts, Narendran Jayakumar, Abigail Crawley, Ylenia Farina, Finlay Cook, Anais Valentine, Charlie Phillips.

White Team: Bethany Crawley, Charlie wright, Max Pilcher, Grace Evans, Matilda Matthews, Calum Sargent, Owen Welsford, Niall McMorrow, Frankie Tyler, Eve Yates, Henry Todd, Mikayla Stannard, Aimee Payne, Abbi Swain, Sarah Bennett, Madalena Pinho-Woods, Isaac Williams, Kyrylo Postupalenko.

Results: felixstowe novice gala scores   felixstowe novice gala results   Novice Gala felixstowe 2017 updated team

Ipswich Open Gala

This takes place in the weekend of 18th/19th March 2017

Entry: ipswich-march-open-2017-entry-details but please note a revision to qualifying times and use the following document rather than that enclosed with the pack: ipswich-march-open-2017-revised-qts

Please get your entries to Louise Boyt by Wednesday 4th February 2017

Accepted entries/timings/details: Ipswich March Open 2017 Accepted Entries

Results: Team Ipswich Open March 17 Session 3  Team Ipswich Open March 17 Session 2   Team Ipswich Open March 17 Session 1

Jeff Case Memorial Team Gala at Lowestoft

This takes place on the evening of Saturday 11th March 2017

Team: Bethany Crawley, Kyle McMillan, Lewis Meadows, Kaitlyn Greenwood, Nick Rowdon, Natalie Tyler, Beth Young, Frankie Tyler, Isaac Williams, Jess Keeble, Caitlyn White, Callum Sargent, Charlie Phillips, Fin Cook, Brendan Bennett, Christine Evans, Stuart Evans, Charlie Smith, Faye Hermon, Thomas Boyt, Adam Spear,

Results: Results Jeff Case Memorial Gala March 2017

Leiston Novice Team Gala

This takes place on the evening of Saturday 28th January 2017

Team: Charlie Wright, Natalie Tyler, Beth Crawley and Henry Bennett (All 8 and under) Kaitlyn Greenwood, Abby Swain, Nick Rowdon and Elijah Brunning (All 10 and under) Anais Valentine, Sarah Bennett, Abi Crawley, Calum Sargent and Kyrylo Postupalenko (All 12 and under)

Results: Results of Leiston Novice Gala Jan17

2017 County Championships

These take place during January and February as follows:-

Saturday 21st January – Long distance events at UEA Norwich

Saturday 4th February (Afternoon)/Sunday 5th February (All day) and Saturday 11th February (Afternoon)/Sunday 12th February (All day) – Shorter events all at Crown Pools Ipswich

Sunday 26th February (All day) – 400M Freestyle followed by Skins and Relay races.

Order of Events: county-champs-order-of-events-2017-v2

Qualifying times: county-champs-licence-conditions-2017-v2-1 county-champs-qts-march-2017-v2

Swimmers qualified: Eloise Albins, Brendan Bennett, Thomas Boyt, Finlay Cook, Sam Davies, Tim Davies, Ryan Eagles, Stuart Evans, Brooke Flower, Paige Flower, Emily Gray, Faye Hermon, Rosie Hawes, Jess Keeble, Maxwell Landles, Katimai Leighton, Lewis meadows, Charlie Phillips, Jess Read, Nick Rowdon, Charlie Smith, Frankie Tyler, Megan Watts, Isaac Williams, Caitlyn White, Mia Wright, Mia Yates, Beth Young.

Please get your entries into Louise by 4th January 2017 (Long Distance Events – 800 and 1500m) and 11th January (All others). county-champs-internal-entry-form county-champs-internal-ld-entry-form

Accepted entries timings/details: county-champs-2017-confirmed-entries  county-champs-order-of-events-2017-v4-inc-timings

Results:

Saturday 21st January: county-champs-2017-session-1-results

Saturday 4th February: County Champs 2017 Session 2 results

Sunday 5th February: County Champs 2017 Session 3 results  County Champs 2017 Session 4 results

Saturday 11th February: County Champs 2017 Session 5 results

Sunday 12th February: County Champs 2017 Session 6 results  County Champs 2017 Session 7 results

Overall scores to date: County Champs 2017 Boys overall scores after Session 7   County Champs 2017 Girls overall scores after Session 7   County Champs 2017 Team scores after Session 7

Sunday 26th February: County Champs 2017 Session 8 results  County Champs 2017 Session 9 relay results

Final overall scores:  County Champs 2017 Boys overall scores after Session 8   County Champs 2017 Girls overall scores after Session 8  County Champs 2017 Team scores after Session 8  County Champs 2017 Team scores Relays only

 

View previous gala results here